PRIVACY POLICY FOR CLIENTS

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.jjhfr.com, including any information you may provide through our site.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

JJH Fashion Recruitment Ltd, Company No: 07023810 are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

The Managing Directors are in charge of privacy related matters. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact them using the details set out below

 Contact Details

Our full details are:

JJH Fashion Recruitment Ltd, Company No: 07023810

Managing Directors:           

Jodie Howell – T. 020 7078 4230 E: jodie@jjhfr.com

James Howell – T: 020 7078 3978 E: james@jjhfr.com

Postal address:

15 Hearle Way, Hatfield, Herts, AL10 9EW

The company tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you wish to complain about this policy or any of the procedures set out in it please contact info@jjhfr.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you through our complaints process.

 What data do we collect about you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

At JJH Fashion Recruitment Ltd, we use a cloud based database called Zoho.eu, as the Data processor, their Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

Every candidate has their own personal record where we record the information regarding the type of work you are seeking, your skills, qualifications and experience, as well as any work examples; the database will also hold copies of email correspondence, helps to match candidates to opportunities, additional notes from meetings and telephone conversations. We use this information to review a candidate’s suitability for opportunities before them.

We also use a candidate’s CV and work examples for presenting candidates to a client. Please note we never share a candidate’s information, profile or work with a client without a candidate’s express permission first.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data, but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

 How do you collect my personal information?

  • You personally submit your CV, work examples and email contents
  • Notes we make from meeting you in person or video calls
  • Notes we make from telephone calls, text messages or instant messaging we have with you
  • Feedback from clients who have had contact with you by reading your CV, interview or other means
  • Your LinkedIn profile
  • Information that has been published in the public domain (news articles, the internet, fashion shows, university year books etc
  • CV search engine via Retail Choice

 Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy at the end of this document for further details.

We never share the following information with anyone:

  • Age
  • Being or becoming a transsexual person
  • Marital status
  • Being pregnant (Dependant on the remit of the position/if it may affect you) or on maternity leave
  • Disability
  • Race including colour, nationality, ethnic or national origin
  • Religion, belief or lack of religion/belief
  • Sex
  • Sexual orientation

It is against the law to discriminate against anyone because of these protected characteristics. Therefore we never share any of this information with anyone – in particular when we send your CV to a client for an open search. We also never share photographs or physical descriptions of our candidates in CV presentations as this is unnecessary in your suitability for an open role.

Purposes of processing your personal data

  • To register you as a new candidate/client
  • To process and deliver our services which may include but isn’t limited to; finding a registered candidate a new position, working on behalf of a client to fill a given position
  • To manage our relationship with you which may include, but isn’t limited to; Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, asking you for any updates on your vacancies
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

 Data Protection

JJH Fashion Recruitment Ltd is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Act and the Information Commissioner is aware of our data processing in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any subsequent changes since). Our registration number in the Data Protection Public Register is ZA354694

All the information we keep about our candidates and clients is password protected and on an encrypted cloud drive.

  • Every computer in the office is password protected and each person on the team with access to the database has their own personal account and password to log into the database.
  • We run regular backups of the information which is cloud based. The servers for this are within the United Kingdom so that we ensure that the company we use is complying with the European Data Protection laws and are GDPR compliant.
  • The only people who have direct access to a candidate’s complete files are the members of the JJH Fashion Recruitment team, which only consist of 2 Directors within the business. Both have copies of the companies Policies and Procedures.
  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

Data Transfers

Sometimes we may work on positions that are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) Some may not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our clients are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at info@jjhfr.com (this is a secure email only accessible by senior management)  if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our candidates (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being candidates for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you)

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@jjhfr.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see below:

 What are Cookies

A cookie is a piece of date stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user.  Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.  Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates.  For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site.  If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.

Upload CV